Search This Blog

Defying the Odds

Defying the Odds
New book about the 2016 election.

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

The 15 Largest Counties: 1988 and 2016

In Defying the Odds, we discuss the historical context of the  2016 presidential race.

One measure of change in the electorate is the performance of Republican presidential candidates in the 15 largest counties in 1988 and 2016.  On average, GOP performance dropped about 19 percent.


19882016
Los Angeles CA46.90%22.40%-24.50%
Cook IL (Chicago)43.40%20.80%-22.60%
Harris TX (Houston)57.00%41.60%-15.40%
Maricopa AZ (Phoenix)64.90%47.70%-17.20%
San Diego CA60.20%36.60%-23.60%
Orange CA67.70%42.30%-25.40%
Miami Dade FL55.30%33.80%-21.50%
Kings NY (Brooklyn)32.60%17.50%-15.10%
Dallas TX58.40%34.30%-24.10%
Riverside CA59.50%44.40%-15.10%
Queens NY39.70%21.80%-17.90%
Clark NV (Las Vegas)56.40%41.70%-14.70%
King WA (Seattle)44.80%21.00%-23.80%
San Bernardino CA60.00%41.50%-18.50%
Tarrant TX61.20%51.70%-9.50%
-19.26%